The Official Website of the calgary canucks
Back to all News
Know Your Nucks - #30 Kolby Matthews
Posted February 4th, 2018 @ 9:28 am

Name: Kolby Matthews, #30
Position: Goaltender
Height: 6'0
Weight: 155
Hometown: Coquitlam, BC
Date of Birth: March 4, 1999 (18 years)

Nickname: Matty
Favourite NHL Team: Montreal Canadians
Favourite Hockey Player: Carey Price
Favourite TV Show: Lost
Favourite Food: Lasagna
Favourite Subject in School: Physics
Celebrity Crush: Selena Gomez

Educational/Hockey Goals: Get a division 1 scholarship and play NCAA hockey while getting an education.
Who is/are the most influential person/people in your life? Why? My parents because all of my good qualities come from them and I look to them for advice all the time.
If you could have dinner with anyone in the world alive or dead who would it be? Marty Brodeur
If you were stranded on an island, which teammate would you want to have with you and why? Tyler Petrie because we get along and think alike.

Who is the teammate that is the…
Messiest?
  Michael Johnson
Best Dressed?  Jordan McConnell
Worst Dressed? Max Struss

teamInfo Object
(
    [data] => Array
        (
            [team_id] => 10
            [city] => calgary
            [name] => canucks
            [division] => s
            [website] => http://www.calgarycanucks.ca/
            [dev_url] => 
            [is_active] => 1
            [logo] => canucks.png
            [esports_id] => 513019
            [up_esports_id] => 0
            [fastHockey_id] => 0
            [footer_sponsor_collection_id] => 48
            [header_sponsor_collection_id] => 47
            [side_sponsor_collection_id] => 109
            [spotlight_ad_top_collection_id] => 318
            [spotlight_ad_bott_collection_id] => 319
            [webtv_title] => Season Tickets
            [webtv_image] => season tickets 18-19.JPG
            [webtv_link] => http://calgarycanucks.ca/media-centre/news-archives.html?nID=13550
            [webtv_content] => 
            [webtv_active] => 1
            [scoreboard_image] => Gui_Glasspoole_9n6.jpg
            [team_bg_image] => 
            [team_bg_full] => 1
            [twitter_id] => Calgary_Canucks
            [twitter_url] => https://twitter.com/Calgary_Canucks
            [facebook_url] => https://www.facebook.com/CalgaryCanucksJrA
            [instagram_url] => https://www.instagram.com/calgarycanucks/
            [youtube_url] => https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCE-fySKcrZ0Ot5UXYH8qgTw
            [analytics_id] => UA-26146535-11
            [primary_hex] => #1F3775
            [secondary_hex] => #1F3775
            [tertiary_hex] => #02A189
            [quaternary_hex] => #02A189
            [player_of_the_week] => 
            [player_image] => 
            [player_sponsor] => 
            [player_sponsor_link] => 
            [dplayer_of_the_week] => 
            [dplayer_image] => 
            [dplayer_sponsor] => 
            [dplayer_sponsor_link] => 
            [mplayer_of_the_month] => 
            [mplayer_image] => 
            [mplayer_sponsor] => 
            [mplayer_sponsor_link] => 
        )

)