The Official Website of the calgary canucks
Back to all News
KNOW YOUR NUCKS - #2 Braxton Kane
Posted February 21st, 2017 @ 8:02 am
 
Name: Braxton Kane, #2 
Position: Defense
Height: 6'0
Weight: 175
Hometown: Middleville, MI
Shoots: Right
Date of Birth: May 12, 1998 (18 years)

Nickname: Kaner
Favourite NHL Team: Detroit Red Wings
Favourite Hockey Player: Justin Abdelkader
Favourite Song: Riser
Favourite Food: Lasagna
Favourite Movie: Step-brothers
Favourite Subject in School: Math
Celebrity Crush: Carrie Underwood
Best Hockey Memory: My senior year season
Educational/Hockey Goals: Play Dl and go to school for business.
When you were younger what did you want to be other than a hockey player? Construction worker
Who is the most influential person/people in your life? Why? Parents and old coach, always believe in me.
 
Who is the teammate that is the…
Best Dressed? Jordan McConnell
Worst Dressed? Allan MacPherson
 
If you could be any teammate for a week who would you be and why?
Allan MacPherson, so I could have a goal and shave.
teamInfo Object
(
    [data] => Array
        (
            [team_id] => 10
            [city] => calgary
            [name] => canucks
            [division] => s
            [website] => http://www.calgarycanucks.ca/
            [dev_url] => 
            [is_active] => 1
            [logo] => canucks.png
            [esports_id] => 490488
            [up_esports_id] => 0
            [fastHockey_id] => 0
            [footer_sponsor_collection_id] => 48
            [header_sponsor_collection_id] => 47
            [side_sponsor_collection_id] => 109
            [spotlight_ad_top_collection_id] => 318
            [spotlight_ad_bott_collection_id] => 319
            [webtv_title] => Know Your Nucks 
            [webtv_image] => Andrew Marshall (1).JPG
            [webtv_link] => http://calgarycanucks.ca/media-centre/news-archives.html?nID=12521
            [webtv_content] => 

Andrew Marshall #12

[webtv_active] => 1 [scoreboard_image] => Gui_Glasspoole_9n6.jpg [team_bg_image] => [team_bg_full] => 1 [twitter_id] => Calgary_Canucks [twitter_url] => https://twitter.com/Calgary_Canucks [facebook_url] => https://www.facebook.com/CalgaryCanucksJrA [instagram_url] => https://www.instagram.com/calgarycanucks/ [youtube_url] => https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCE-fySKcrZ0Ot5UXYH8qgTw [analytics_id] => UA-26146535-11 [primary_hex] => #1F3775 [secondary_hex] => #1F3775 [tertiary_hex] => #02A189 [quaternary_hex] => #02A189 [player_of_the_week] => [player_image] => [player_sponsor] => [player_sponsor_link] => [dplayer_of_the_week] => [dplayer_image] => [dplayer_sponsor] => [dplayer_sponsor_link] => [mplayer_of_the_month] => [mplayer_image] => [mplayer_sponsor] => [mplayer_sponsor_link] => ) )