The Official Website of the Alberta Junior Hockey League
Back to all News
Know Your Nucks - #4 Kyler Newman
Posted November 1st, 2017 @ 8:30 am

Name: Kyler Newman, #4
Position: Defence
Height: 6'3
Weight: 195
Hometown: Lethbridge, AB
Shoots: Left
Date of Birth: February 25, 1997 (20 years)

Nickname: Newzy
Favorite NHL Team: Colorado Avalanche
Favorite Hockey Player: Joe Sakic
Favorite TV Show: Big Brother
Favorite Food: Crab
Favorite Subject in School: Science
Celebrity Crush: Julianne Hough/ Margot Robbie, I’m a sucker for blondes.

Educational/Hockey Goals: Post- Secondary – play until my body can’t handle it. Get a degree in something I love.
Who is/are the most influential person/people in your life? Why? My parents, they have given me every tool in life to succeed. I will forever be in debt for what they have given me.
If you could have dinner with anyone in the world alive or dead who would it be? My grandpa, I miss his wisdom and sarcasm.
If you were stranded on an island, which teammate would you want to have with you and why? Hayden Ursulak, he is like a brother to me.

Who is the teammate that is the…
Funniest?
Zach Russell / Dylan Williamson
Messiest? Dylan Williamson
Best Dressed? Jordan McConnell
Worst Dressed? Braydon Jenkins, he always wears this brutal orange hoodie.